PRIVACY POLICY

Amber taxis (Alfreton) Ltd

Privacy Policy


About Us

Amber Taxis (Alfreton) Ltd is a long established, family run, business supplying Taxi services to the Amber Valley Council area of Derbyshire. Established in the mid 80’s the fleet has grown to approximately 60 vehicles .We aim to provide nothing but the highest quality services to our local community and work to the highest of personal and business standards.


Privacy policy & Data Protection

Amber Taxis take the responsibility of your privacy seriously and work to the standards & legislation set by The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and previously in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process any data which can identify you. We update this policy regularly and any changes are freely available from our office. In accordance with UK/European law, we are also registered as a “Data controller” with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) UK. http://ico.org.uk/ There is a legal record, therefore, of all our data capture channels and how our business uses personal information.

How we use your information

In order to provide our services we collect information from you.

When a booking is confirmed, details are recorded securely on an AutoCab online booking system www.autocab.com . We may also use and analyse the aggregate (collective data that relates to a group or category of services or customers, from which individual customer identities or characteristics have been removed) information collected through the analytics provision so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

Credit/debit card details may also be recorded to provide you with the services that you have requested. These transactions are input via a card reader. Payments are processed by and operated by “Global Payments”. in compliance with the applicable current data protection laws. Customer credit card details can also be taken ‘In Cab’ through a mobile card reader.

(Global Payments is a trading name of GPUK LLP. GPUK LLP is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority under the Payment Service Regulations 2017 (504290) for the provision of payment services and under the Consumer Credit Act (714439) for the undertaking of terminal rental agreements.)

Accountability.


NB: We do not pass data onto 3rd Parties unless it enables us to perform services requested by you. Booking Data is used securely by our operations staff for the purpose of providing a service. Operational Staff including Drivers of vehicles are regularly trained and supervised in handling personal data. There is a robust internal data protection policy in place that complies with current GDPR guidelines. Senior Directors & Managers specified by the Directors are the only other members of staff to have access to Operational Data.



Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In-order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Accessing & Updating your Personal Information


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. Please contact us should you need on 01773 836100




Using CCTV


The company utilises CCTV for security on all its’ premises. The recordings of which are kept on site on a HDD and recorded over in a loop system. Anyone wishing to see the recordings should apply to the directors. Providing there has not been sufficient time elapsed for the recording to have been deleted we will provide the images and information within 40 days of receiving any such request. By law we are obliged to charge a fee of up to £10.